N218293 August 31, 2012 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9617.00.1000; 7323.93.0080 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of travel mugs from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The samples were forwarded to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The subject articles are designated as Item Number A038BA01414 which comes in two styles. Style #1 is a travel tumbler with a stainless steel interior and Style #2 is a travel tumbler with a plastic interior. Style #1 is a travel mug with a stainless steel outer shell and a stainless steel interior lining. The exterior has a mesh, silicone soft grip sleeve around the middle portion and a non-skid rubber base. The plastic screw-on lid has a drinking spout with an adjustable twist-lock knob. The mug measures approximately 7½ inches high and tapers down to 2 ½ inches wide at its base. It holds 16 ounces of liquid. Style #2 is a travel mug with a stainless steel body and a plastic interior lining. The exterior has a mesh, silicone soft grip sleeve around the middle portion and a non-skid rubber base. The plastic screw-on lid has a drinking spout with an adjustable thumb slide opener. The mug measures approximately 6½ inches high and tapers down to 2½ inches wide at its base. It holds 16 ounces of liquid. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the traveler tumblers have a double wall which serves as an insulating medium. Laboratory analysis revealed that the tumbler with the metal interior is a vacuum sealed container, while the tumbler with the plastic interior is not insulated by means of a vacuum. The applicable subheading for the travel tumbler with the stainless steel interior (item number will be A038BA01414) 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners: vessels: having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the travel tumbler with the plastic interior (item number will be A038BA01414) 7323.93.0080, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. You have also asked whether this product is subject to quota or visa restrictions. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the product at this time. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check our website at www.cbp.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division