N218183 June 6, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Rotigotine (CAS-99755-59-6), imported in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated May 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Rotigotine, is a non-ergoline dopamine agonist. It is indicated for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease and restless legs syndrome (RLS). The applicable subheading for Rotigotine, imported in bulk powder form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division