N217925 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500; 6217.10.8500 Ms. Kathleen Moore Lululemon Athletica 2201 140th Avenue East Suite 700 Sumner, WA 98390 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated May 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you refer to as the Deep Thoughts Turban, is a turban-style headband, constructed of knit man-made fiber fabric. The article appears as two headbands stitched together at the front and back, with the front stitching covered by a fabric “knot” which gives the headband its “turban” appearance. The submitted sample, identified as the Skinny Satin Pirouette Headband, is constructed of 87% nylon and 13% polyurethane woven fabric. The narrow headband measures approximately ½ inch in width with a rubber strip on the underside to help secure it to the head. It also features an adjustable strap which allows it to be pulled tighter to accommodate different head sizes. The submitted sample, identified as the Slipless Headband, is constructed of 77% nylon and 23% Lycra knit fabric. The item measures approximately 1 ½ inches in width with a rubber strip on the underside to help secure it to the head. The samples will be returned to you, with the exception of the Deep Thoughts Turban, which will be retained by this office for our files. The applicable subheading for the Slipless Headband and the Deep Thoughts Turban will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Skinny Satin Pirouette Headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to rule on the “Barely There Bandana” without additional information. Please submit a sample of the article and the item or style number of this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division