N217604 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Sack from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. Your submitted sample, the Giant Santa Gift Sack (item #886641), is a gift sack made up of 100% polyester textile faux fur. It measures 23-1/2”L x 35-1/2”H. The gift sack is intended to be used to fill with presents or toys during the Christmas season. The gift sack has the words “Merry Christmas” embroidered on the front. Cordage with faux fur pompoms is looped through the top portion of the sack to draw it closed. The applicable subheading for the Giant Santa Gift Sack, item #886641, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division