N216852 June 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullover garments from Mexico Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, “Lazer Jersey” Style 1610, is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1610 has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed raglan sleeves; mesh fabric inserts on the sleeves and at the side seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 1610 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes AS - A3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported in Youth (Boys’) sizes YS - YL as Style 1611. The applicable subheading for Styles 1610 and 1611 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division