N216847 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted garment, “Nitro Jersey” Style 1535, is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 92% polyester, 8% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1535 has a contrasting color, cross over V-neckline; short, hemmed raglan sleeves; contrasting color inserts on the sleeves and along each side; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 1535 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes AS - A3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 1536 in Youth (Boy’s) sizes YS - YL. The applicable subheading for Styles 1535 and 1536 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division