N216843 June 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6103.43.1570 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9710 “Thunder Short” is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. The garment is designed to reach above the knee and has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; contrasting warp knit dazzle inserts at the side panels and at the lower portion of the front panels; a full tricot knit lining; and hemmed legs. Style 9710 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes S - 2XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 9711 in Youth (Boys’) sizes YS - YL. The applicable subheading for Style 9710 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ … trousers, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 9711 will be 6103.43.1570, HTSUS, which provides for men’s or boys’ … trousers, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: boys’: other. The duty rate is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division