N216841 June 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ reversible knit pullovers from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, “Crease Reversible Jersey” Style 9720, is a men’s reversible cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is constructed from two free-hanging layers of fabric that are joined at the neckline and tacked together at the sleeve hems and at the bottom side seams. Style 9720 has a cross-over, rib-knit, V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color inserts and contrasting color piping extending from the neckline to the sleeve hems; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 9720 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes AS/M - A2XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 9721 in Youth (boys’) sizes YM - YL. The applicable subheading for Styles 9720 and 9721 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division