N216839 May 30, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, Inc. 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control from China Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated May 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item concerned is a remote control (item # LDR-1) for the Light Illusions LED Flameless Pillar Candle. It measures approximately 3.25 x 1.5 x .25 inches. This remote control is made of plastic and incorporates a variety of control buttons. It allows the user to control the power, flicker effect, light color and time duration. It operates via infrared technology and utilizes a CR2032 battery which is included. The applicable subheading for the remote control (item # LDR-1) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division