N216779 May 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0020 Mr. Jeffrey Stone Renzo Company P.O. Box 39 Franklin Park, IL 60131 RE: The tariff classification of a toddler garment from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated May 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 4541 is a toddler girl’s sleeveless jumpsuit. The garment is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester corduroy fabric. It features a high-rise front and back, a round neckline, one button shoulder openings, cutout openings at the armholes, two button partial openings at the waist sides, an eight metal snap in-seam opening and hemmed cuffs. The applicable subheading for Style 4541 will be 6211.42.0020, (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division