N216361 May 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Jacqueline Scandrett William Carter Company 1124 Carver Road Griffin, GA 30334 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bodysuit from Thailand. Dear Ms. Scandrett: In your letter dated May 3, 2012, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. Style 231A052 is a babies’ bodysuit with a “metallic strip.” The item is constructed from jersey knit fabric that you state is approximately 96% cotton, 2% metallic and 2% nylon fibers. The long sleeve bodysuit features a round neckline with rib knit capping, a three snap placket closure that fastens right over left, a three snap crotch closure and rib knit capping at the leg openings. The sample is a size 18 months. The applicable subheading for Style 231A052 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division