N215822 May 23, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Mr. Jamie Kuo Test Rite Int’l Co. Ltd. 6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road Hei Hu 114, Taipei Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a 37 Piece Tool Set from China Dear Mr. Kuo: In your letter dated April 30, 2012, on behalf of your client Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number TS99817A is a 37 piece Ratcheting Screwdriver Bit Set. It is imported packaged for retail sale in a plastic blow mold case which is fitted for all of the components in the set. Nothing will be added to the set upon importation. The contents of the set include: 1 – Stubby Ratchet Bit Driver 9 - 1/4" drive sockets made of carbon steel 5/32”, 3/16”, 1/4", 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, 3/8”, 7/16”, 1/2” 27- 1” (25MM) screwdriver bits: Slotted: 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 1/4" Phillips: #0, #1, #2, #3 Star: T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T35, T40 Square: S0, S1, S2, S3 Hex: 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 1/4' PZ: #1, #2 Bit Adaptor The applicable subheading for the Item number TS99817A 37 piece Ratcheting Screwdriver Bit Set will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division