N215820 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Mr. Jamie Kuo Test Rite International Co., Ltd. 6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road Hei Hu 114, Taipei Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a 99 piece drive socket set from China. Dear Mr. Kuo: In your letter dated April 30, 2012 on behalf of Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have identified the merchandise as item # UB70008Z, a 99 piece ¼”, 3/8” and ½” drive socket set. You have stated that the set will be imported packaged for retail sale in a plastic blow mold case and will include the following items: Four ½” drive sockets: 11/16”, ¾”, 25/32”, 7/8” ½” drive reversible ratchet handle Twelve 3/8” drive sockets: 11 mm, 12 mm, 13 mm, 14 mm, 16 mm, 17 mm; SAE – 7/16”, 15/32”, ½”, 9/16”, 5/8”, 11/16” Six 3/8” drive deep sockets: 10 mm, 11 mm, 12 mm; SAE – 7/16” 3/8”, ½” 3/8” drive reversible ratchet handle 3/8” drive 3” extension bar 3/8” drive 5/8” spark plug socket 3/8” drive (F) ¼” (M) adapter Coupler 3/8” drive spin disc Twenty-eight – ¼” drive sockets: 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm, 6.5 mm, 7 mm, 8 mm, 9 mm, 10 mm, 11 mm, 12 mm, 13 mm, 14 mm; 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, ?”, 13/32”, 7/16”, 15/32”, ½”, 17/32”, 9/16” Three - ¼” drive sockets (8 PT): ¼”, 5/16”, ?” Spinner handle Twenty 1” (L) bits w/holder: Philips - #0, #1, #2, #3; Slotted - 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, ¼”, 7/32, 9/32”; Star - T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T40; PZ – PZ0, PZ1, PZ2, PZ3 One 2 piece plastic bit holder Sixteen piece hex key set: 1.5 mm, 2 mm, 2.5 mm, 3 mm, 4 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm; SAE – 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” The applicable subheading for item # UB70008Z will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division