N215775 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Steven Milillo 11 South Highland Ave. Pearl River, NY 10965 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic protein shake mixer with steel whisk ball from China Dear Mr. Milillo: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a protein shake mixer. This item consists of a container that is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and has a twist-off lid. There is a drinking spout on the lid that has a snap-off cover which is attached to the lid by a hinge. The container measures approximately 3¼” in diameter at the top and stands 7¼” in height. Within the container is a stainless steel whisk ball that is unattached. The item is designed to mix or blend protein shakes by placing powdered protein along with milk or water (none of which are included in the importation) in the container and shaking. The whisk ball is designed to assist in breaking up clumps of powder. Printed on the side of the container are the words “HORLEYS intelligent sports nutrition.” The applicable subheading for the protein shake mixer will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division