N215756 May 16, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.6250 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Levomilnacipran Hydrochloride (CAS-175131-60-9), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated April 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Levomilnacipran Hydrochloride, is an antidepressant that acts as a serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SNRI). It is currently in phase III clinical trials for the treatment of major depression disorder. The applicable subheading for the Levomilnacipran Hydrochloride imported in bulk form will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to GN13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division