N215199 May 18, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated April 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 7618530 is a “Tommy Hilfiger” label woman’s jacket constructed of a 100% cotton French terry fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with double front closures consisting of three outer large toggle closures and two inside snap closures on the front panels. Additional features include a double wide placket with interfacing, a two button tab closure at the high front neckline, a self-fabric hood, two-ply front and rear yoke panels, front panel flap pockets below the waist, reinforced binding at the inner rear neckline and at the inner rear panel seams, long tapered sleeves, and a close fitting straight garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division