N214949 May 21, 2012 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an berry twig (vine) wreath from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter, dated April 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a decorative wreath, “Christmas Berry Wreath”, item number 886359. A sample of the wreath was provided for our review and is being returned to you. The subject wreath measures approximately 24 inches in diameter. The wreath base is composed of thin, vine-like twigs that have been bound together into a circular shape with metal wire. This base measures approximately 17 inches in diameter and 1 ¾ inches thick. Inserted to the front of the base are many sprigs of red Styrofoam berries, and printed, textile ivy leaves. Both the sprigs and leaves have plastic-coated wire stems. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. The wreath is constructed of vine-like twigs that constitute plaiting materials, as described in Chapter Note 1 to Chapter 46, HTSUS, which states: In this chapter the expression “plaiting materials” means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. The subject wreath, however, is composed not only of plaiting materials, but of different materials, as well, including artificial foliage, that are prima facie classifiable in different headings. As such, it is a composite good, and therefore neither GRI 1 nor GRI 2 governs classification; the classification is governed by GRI 3(b). General Rule of Interpretation 3 (b) of the HTSUS states as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Both the artificial foliage and the plaiting material contribute to the decorative appearance and consumer appeal of the wreath. Both are visible. However, the plaiting material provides the circular structure of the wreath to which the foliage is attached. The plaiting material also gives the item its marketing name, and serves to distinguish what the item is: a vine wreath. The essential character is therefore imparted by the vine-like twigs. The artificial foliage adds decoration to enhance the wreath but does not create or change the nature of the product. The wreath, composed of vine-like twigs, constitutes wickerwork, which is commonly defined as products made of flexible vegetable twigs or rods, in contrast to strips, filaments, parts of leaves, etc. While you state that the wreath is covered with holly leaves and berries, and that it will be marketed only during the Christmas holiday season, it is not a festive article. The artificial leaves appear to actually be ivy, rather than holly, leaves, and are not recognized festive foliage. The wreath bears no other characteristics that would designate it as a festive article. The applicable subheading for the wreath will be 4602.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other (than of baskets, bags, luggage, handbags or flatgoods): Other (than of willow or wood): Other: Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division