N213268 April 20, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Ms. Robyn Brunciak 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of L-Arginine, CAS No. 74-79-3, from Brazil Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated April 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-Arginine, CAS 74-79-3, also known as (S)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid is an imine-function compound indicated for use as a diagnostic aid. The applicable subheading for L-Arginine will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division