N213265 May 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Lynette Russo Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-5644 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated April 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 949 DS is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar with a drawstring tightening, long sleeves with button tabs to allow the wearer to roll up the sleeves, a full front opening secured by a slide fastener, and a drawstring tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for style 949 DS will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division