N212760 May 1, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Ryan M. Bennett Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Washington, DC 20004-2595 RE: The tariff classification of an output shaft from Japan Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated April 4, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. A schematic drawing was included with your submission. The article under consideration is described as an output shaft, part number 35771-3700-A, for use in a motor vehicle. The output shaft is the part coming out the engine that operates the accessories or transmits the engine’s power. The applicable subheading for the output shaft will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division