N212475 April 27, 2012 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Mr. Joseph Shen Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz wrist watch (watch head) from China Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated April 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The watch is a battery operated quartz wrist watch with a mechanical display. There will be zero or one jewel in the movement. The case is made of stainless steel. The battery is included. You state that the watch head will be imported only, without a strap, band or bracelet. The applicable subheading for the quartz wrist watch (watch head) will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division