N212335 April 9, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Claudia H. Suarez Coach Services, Inc. One Coach Way Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Suarez: In your letter dated April 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Style 74102 is a men’s bi-fold wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The plastic sheeting is reinforced with polyester textile material. The outer surface constituent material of the wallet is the plastic sheeting. The wallet has a pocket for paper currency and eight credit card slots. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 3.7” (H). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division