N211595 April 25, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated March 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Seeler Inc. Your samples will be returned. Style 1-6744211 is a woman’s sleeveless top constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a V-shaped front neckline with a string tie, a self fabric tie above the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 1-6744211 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. At this time, we are unable to issue a ruling for style 1-92160-88. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please provide a sample of style 1-92160-88 in a size medium. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division