N211279 April 19, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Mr. Ronald Sugii Import/Export Specialist Molecular BioProducts Inc. 9389 Waples Street San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of electroporation cuvette from Mexico Dear Mr. Sugii: In your letter dated March 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as an electroporation cuvette. A cuvette is a type of laboratory vessel used for holding liquids. These particular cuvettes include lids/caps and incorporate aluminum electrodes along two sides of their structure. These cuvettes are referred to as electroporation cuvettes. They are specifically used in conjunction with a machine known as an electroporator. Electroporation is a practice that is used in molecular biology. It is a process that uses an externally applied electrical field to increases the electrical conductivity and permeability of a cells membrane in order to introduce a substance into the cell. In use, cells suspended in a liquid are placed within the cuvette. The cuvette is then placed in the electroporator. There are electrical contacts within the electroporator that make contact with the electrodes on the sides of the curvette. The electroporator creates an electro-magnetic field in the cell solution. This allows substances like, a molecular probe, a drug, or a piece of DNA coding to be introduced into the cells. The applicable subheading for the electroporation cuvette will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machine and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 %. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division