N211021 April 13, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. Ehsan Argand 5.11, Inc. 4300 Spyres Way Modesto, CA 95356 RE: The tariff classification of a plate carrier vest from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Argand In your letter dated March 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style #56100, is a bulletproof carrier composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The men’s garment resembles a vest and provides no ballistic protection without the armor plates. It is a carrier for the armor inserts that provide ballistic protection. The garment consists of two panels, which are attached by means of straps with hook and loop closures. The applicable subheading for Style #56100 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division