N210521 April 12, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jaclyn Chia Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 1412 Broadway, Suite 1716 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China Dear Ms. Chia In your letter dated March 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Style 3111P is a rectangular-shaped travel pouch constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The pouch has a textile-lined main compartment and a zipper closure. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects during travel. The exterior of one side has a pocket that extends across the full width and has a hook-and-loop closure. The travel pouch has a carrying handle and measures approximately 11” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division