N210383 April 20, 2012 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Ms. Wendy Miller Glen Raven Inc. 1831 North Park Avenue Glen Raven, NC 27217-1100 RE: The tariff classification of an open work knit fabric coated with a bituminous compound, from India. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as StrataGrid UX®, according to your correspondence and noting your submitted sample, consists of an open work knit fabric composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. The apertures in the grid are stated to range from 0.75" x 0.75" to 1" x 2.5". Your letter indicates this material has been substantially coated on both sides with a bituminous compound which is clearly visible to the naked eye. This material has application in geogrid reinforcement for soil and similar applications. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, … not laminated, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division