N210382 April 9, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. Lee Staves Enterprise Manufacturing Inc. 402 Messanie St. Joseph, MO 64501 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India Dear Mr. Staves: In your letter dated March 21, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as a “Border Cloth” is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent other fiber, herringbone twill woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. It has a yarn dyed stripe down each side approximately 1.5 inches from the edge. The towel measures 15 x 25 inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division