N209986 March 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc 2000 Oak Industrial Drive Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated March 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 9033 is a polyurethane dipped, string knit industrial glove made of 58% high density polyethylene, 20% polyurethane, 14% nylon, 7% elastic yarn and 1% spandex. The polyurethane covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the polyurethane coating is less than 50% of the weight of the entire glove. The applicable subheading for Style 9033 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: other containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division