N209658 April 6, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE:     The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 12, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample identified as item number A020GA00459, is a men’s closed toe/open heel “flex-sole” indoor slipper with an upper of Ultrasuede® polyester textile material and a rubber or plastics outer sole which is covered with textile material. The applicable subheading for the men’s indoor slipper identified as item number A020GA00459 will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other: house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at 646-733-3042. Sincerely,   Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division