N209656 April 13, 2012 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards CE Consulting Services 501 Esplanade #228 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candle holder from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated March 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Atico International USA, Inc. The ruling was requested on Item Number A072MA04781, Christmas Printed Glass Candle Holder. The candle holder is constructed of 100% glass and measures approximately 4.75 inches (w) x 2.5 (d) inches x 4.75 inches (h). Item Number A072MA04781 contains a shiny, silver colored glass tea light candle holder affixed to a clear glass base which is incorporated in between two glass panels. The front glass panel is a smoky glass colored, lithographically screen printed picture which bears the words Merry Christmas and depicts a picture of Santa Clause holding a wreath standing beside a sack full of holiday presents. The back panel is mirrored glass. The candle holder between the two panels will illuminate the holiday themed printed glass panel when a tea light candle is placed in the holder and lit. The applicable subheading for Item Number A072MA04781, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division