N209536 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. John Zincani Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07043 RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Metal Hydroxide (MMH) from Finland Dear Mr. Zincani: In your letter dated March 7, 2012, on behalf of your client OMG Americas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Nickel Cobalt Manganese Mixed Metal Hydroxide, is a formulated product of inorganic compounds containing nickel, cobalt and manganese. It will be used as a precursor for manufacturing cathodes of lithium rechargeable batteries. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at (646) 733-*. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division