N209475 March 28, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of textile costumes from Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated March 12, 2012, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: The Zombie of the Sea Costume, item numbers KM246, TRU246, MI246 and PC246, consists of a top, pants, bandana and mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The 100% polyester top imparts the essential character of the set. Although the top has some styling, the elastic is flimsy, the hem and sleeves are raw, and the neck has visible loose overlock stitching. The Nobody’s Fool Costume, item numbers 01123, PC01123, KM1123, MJ01123 and 00380, consists of a top, pants, mask, hood and sash. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the top, which is constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. Although the top has some styling, the elastic is flimsy, the hem and sleeves of the top are raw, and the neck has visible loose overlock stitching. The Creepy Mummy Costume, item numbers 00352, MJ00352, KM352 and PC00352, consists of a hooded top, pants and mask.  GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the hooded top, which is constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric.  The hem and sleeves of the top are raw and the hood edge has visible loose overlock stitching The applicable subheading for the Zombie of the Sea, Nobody’s Fool and Creepy Mummy Costumes will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division