N209178 April 4, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3171 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated March 12, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eurostar Brands, Inc. The submitted half pair sample identified as style #82149, is a girl’s closed toe/heel “ballet flat” with a rubber or plastics outer sole and a polyurethane nubuck rubber or plastics upper that does not cover the ankle. The shoe has a bow of the same upper material attached to the vamp, rubber or plastics edging which encircles the topline of the shoe and an elasticized strap at the instep. The applicable subheading for the girl’s “ballet flat,” style #82149 will be 6402.99.3171, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90% of the external surface area (including accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics; which does not have a foxing or foxing-like band; which is not protective against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather; other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division