N209075 April 6, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3053 Mr. Milton Werner JMS Group Worldwide P.O. Box 1033 Elk River, MN 55330 RE: The tariff classification of high visibility garments from China. Dear Mr. Werner: In your letter, received on, March 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as model SV100, is a high visibility safety vest constructed of 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The vest has a full front opening with a hook and loop strip closure; a straight bottom; oversized armholes; and capping on the neckline, armholes, placket and bottom of the garment. Model SV100 has two inch wide reflective strips that extend over the shoulders on the front and back panels and encircle the lower chest area. The item is used over clothing as a warning for oncoming traffic, etc., and provides safety to the wearer. The submitted sample, identified as model SV302, is a high visibility safety vest constructed of 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The vest has a full front opening with a zipper closure; a straight bottom; oversized armholes; two front flap pockets below the waist; and capping on the neckline, armholes and bottom of the garment. Model SV302 has two inch wide reflective strips that extend over the shoulders on the front and back panels and encircle the lower chest area. The item is used over clothing as a warning for oncoming traffic, etc., and provides safety to the wearer. Model SV400 is a men’s high visibility shirt constructed from 100% polyester, warp knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Model SV400 has a V-neckline; a full front opening with a zipper closure; short sleeves; a straight bottom; and capping on the neckline, placket, sleeve ends, and bottom of the garment. Model SV400 has two inch wide reflective strips that extend over the shoulders on the front and back panels, encircle each sleeve, and encircle the lower chest area and the bottom of the garment. The shirt is produced in high intensity colors and is designed as a safety garment to provide high visibility for the wearer. Model SA200 is a men’s high visibility pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are two inch wide reflective strips that extend over the shoulders on the front and back panels and encircle the lower chest area. The garment is produced in high intensity colors and is designed as a safety garment to provide high visibility for the wearer. The applicable subheading for Models SV100 and SV302 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Model SV400 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : "Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Men’s." The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Model SA200 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’." The rate of duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division