N208937 March 28, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 9902.40.01 Mark Warren Wolff Total Promotions, Inc. 1340 Old Skokie Road Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Wolff: In your letter dated March 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of 100% non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects during travel. It has an unlined main compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top with two carrying handles and no additional features. The tote bag is of a durable construction, suitable for prolonged use, and measures approximately 17” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 2.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty is 17.6% ad valorem. With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the bag mentioned above is also provided for in HTSUS 9902. By virtue of legislative action, subheading 9902.40.01 provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for shopping bags with an outer surface of spun bonded polypropylene fabric or non woven polypropylene fabric (provided for in subheading 4202.92.30). The subject tote bag meets the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, this bag is entitled to beneficial treatment under subheading 9902.40.01. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division