N208537 April 3, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Nichole Collier Marisol International, LLC 1300 S. Meridian Ave., Suite 109 Oklahoma City, OK 73108 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable ties from Japan Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 7, 2012, on behalf of ATC Drivetrain, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The cable ties/cable clips are designed to secure wiring within automotive transmission wiring harnesses. Part 31759KA030 (CLIP-TRANS HARN) is a zip tie cable tie and Part 31759AA010 (CLIP-TRANS HARN) is a push mount cable tie. Both are composed of nylon plastic. As you note in your letter, although these clips are intended for use in automotive transmissions, they can be used to perform a similar function in any application where there is a need to bundle wires. The applicable subheading for the plastic cable ties will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division