N208451 March 23, 2012 CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0030 Ms. Nichol Cheree Bradley Cessna Aircraft Company 2 Cessna Blvd. Wichita, Kansas, 67215 RE: The tariff classification of aircraft parts from Mexico Dear Ms. Bradley: In your letter dated March 9, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and drawings were submitted. The aircraft parts under consideration are aircraft tailcone assemblies for a Cessna 206 and 172 series aircraft. The 206 and 172S aircraft tailcone assemblies are located at the rear of the aircraft. The vertical tail and the horizontal tail are attached to this rear section of the airplanes’ fuselage. Both assemblies consist of structural hardware and sub-assemblies. The other aircraft part under consideration is the 172S aircraft belly skin which is located on fuselage area of the aircraft. It fits on the bottom of Cessna 172 series aircraft. The applicable subheading for the above aircraft parts will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division