N208429 March 27, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. David Larson Kohl’s, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic soap dish with a stainless steel base from China Dear Mr. Larson: In your letter dated February 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a soap dish, style# AF11BAFSSD03. This item consists of a concave oval top section that is made of molded plastic resin material and is mounted on a stainless steel base. The item measures approximately 6” in length by 3¾” in width (at its widest point) by 1½” in height. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The stainless steel base provides a supporting and therefore subordinate function to the concave plastic top section which will hold the soap (not included in the importation) when in use. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the concave plastic top section provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for style# AF11BAFSSD03 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division