N207239 March 26, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Aaron Cullen CVS Pharmacy Barthco International, div. of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring backpack from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated February 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 882236 is a drawstring backpack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to accessories and personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with a hanging zippered pocket on the back wall. The drawstring cords create a closure when pulled tight and extend to the rear exterior to allow the user to wear the pack over the shoulders and on his or her back. The front exterior has a large zippered pocket with two open mesh pockets inside of it. The backpack measures approximately 16” (W) x 17” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division