N207158 March 23, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 David Larson Kohl’s, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Larson: In your letter dated February 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style BR11194 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics and toiletries during travel. It has a storage compartment lined with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and no additional features. The bag has a nylon zipper closure at the top and measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 5” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division