N206077 March 15, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Wing Cheung Marubeni America Corporation 375 Lexington Avenue NY, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style 103BH/10-3310 is a “Ruby Rd.” label woman’s cardigan constructed of a 60% nylon 40% cotton raschel lace-like fabric. The garment features a zippered full front opening, a rounded front neckline with faux jewel trim, three-quarter length hemmed sleeves, and a ruffled finish at the majority of the hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division