N205978 March 7, 2012 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050 Mr. Bacal Shike Vertilux, Ltd. 3500 NW 35th Terrace Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of window shade fittings from China Dear Mr. Shike: In your letter dated February 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the articles were submitted with your request. The articles under consideration, described as a “Headrail with Velcro” and a “Sliding Panel Fabric Holder with Velcro,” are fittings for window shades. Each product is made of an extruded base metal rail with a strip of Velcro® taped along the entire length of its front surface. The rail is composed of 98.7% Aluminum, 0.529% Magnesium, 0.373% Silicon, and minute traces of other metals. The “Headrail with Velcro” is imported in 16 foot lengths that will be cut to size after importation. It is a part of a Roman shade assembly and comes in two cross-sectional configurations, the “Toxa Headrail” and the “Roman Headrail.” A roman shade is a window treatment that, when raised, is drawn up into a series of folds. The Headrail with Velcro serves to provide a means of attaching and supporting the upper portion of the fabric shade and also to encase the controls. The “Sliding Panel Fabric Holder with Velcro” is imported in 19.5 foot lengths that will be cut to size after importation. It serves to attach and support the upper portion of a vertically hung fabric panel in a “sliding panel system.” In a sliding panel system the Sliding Panel Fabric Holders are inserted into a “channel rail.” The channel rail incorporates from two to five channels; each channel accommodating a single Sliding Panel Fabric Holder. The channel rail serves to guide the horizontal movement of the Sliding Panel Fabric Holders back and forth across the window, thereby affecting the opening and closing of the window shade. The applicable subheading for the window shade fittings will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division