N205535 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0085 Mr. Randy N. Oliver II Lambert & Associates 92 State Street Boston, MA 02109 RE: The tariff classification of lock nuts from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Oliver: In your letter dated February 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Moses Botbol. You describe the subject items as steel lock nuts and state that they are used in machine construction, drive motors, linear translation mechanisms, and for tensioning spindle or ball bearings. Six models of lock nuts were listed: Radial MRR, Axial MRA, Radial MRR-A, Axial MRA-A, Radial 3 MRR and Radial MRR-INOX. These nuts are round in shape and each model will be imported in various sizes and different internal thread pitch. The applicable subheading for the lock nuts, models Radial MRR, Axial MRA, Radial MRR-A, Axial MRA-A, Radial 3 MRR and Radial MRR-INOX, will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division