N205515 March 6, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Barbara Haugen Telect, Inc. 23321 East Knox Avenue Liberty Lake, WA 99019 RE: The tariff classification of an isolation pad kit Dear Ms. Haugen: In your letter dated February 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The isolation pad kit is marketed as an accessory for network bays and is used to isolate a metal rack frame, or network bay, from touching the ground. The pad prevents any electrical current that touches the ground from reaching the rack frame. Each kit includes an isolation pad and mounting hardware that consists of flat washers, collars and shoulder washers. The isolation pad and the mounting hardware are shipped together in an unassembled condition. The pad is made from glass fiber reinforced plastics and has been stamped or cut to incorporate four oval shaped holes. The pads and hardware may be produced in various countries. The rate of duty provided below is applicable to isolation kits manufactured in countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the isolation pad kit will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division