N205295 March 12, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Holloway. Your sample will be returned. Style F-100 (OS) is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to sporting equipment, clothing, and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, two webbed carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap. The top of the bag secures with a nylon zipper closure. The bag measures approximately 26” (L) x 12” (H) x 12” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division