N204999 August 21, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated February 14, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ikeddi Imports LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 6841, is a woman’s sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 65% acrylic, 16% cotton, 12% polyester, and 7% metallic jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a u-shaped front neckline, long sleeves with 1x1 ribbed knit self-start bottoms, and a straight self-start 1x1 ribbed knit garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed wholly of metallic yarn. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is made from a 13-ply metallic yarn. The 13-ply metallic yarn is made of one 3-ply acrylic staple yarn (67.7% by weight), one 2-ply cotton staple yarn (13.4% by weight), three 2-ply black metallic/polyester yarn (14.5% by weight), and one 2-ply silver metallic/polyester yarn (4.4% by weight). The three 2-ply black metallic yarn/polyester yarn consists of one 1-ply black multifilament polyester yarn (64.1% by weight) twisted with one 1-ply black mylar-type metallic yarn (35.9% by weight). The 2-ply silver metallic/polyester yarn consists of a 1-ply white multifilament polyester yarn (63.6% by weight) twisted with a 1-ply silver mylar-type metallic yarn (36.4% by weight). The overall composition of the sample is 67.7% acrylic, 13.4% cotton, 12.1% polyester, and 6.8% metallic knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of other textile materials (con): Other (con): Sweaters for women or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division