N204559 March 2, 2012 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090; 2106.90.8200 Ms. Susie Milosevski Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East – M.C. 58A-1B Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Canada Dear Ms. Milosevski: In your letters dated November 10, 2011 and February 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns accompanied your November letter. Additional information was provided with your February letter and an email transmission dated February 29, 2012. Whey Protein Powder will be offered in two flavors – chocolate and vanilla. Ingredients common to both products are approximately 37-38 percent whey protein isolate, 34-36 percent whey protein concentrate, 12-13 percent fructose, 6 percent l-glutamine, 2-3 percent chicory root extract (inulin), one percent erythritol, and less than one percent, each, colloid gum powder, sodium chloride, aminogen (plant enzyme), cream flavor, red orange extract, ascorbic acid and stevia-rebiana. Other ingredients, depending on the flavor, include about 2 percent cocoa (lecithinated), 2 percent chocolate flavor and 1 percent natural vanilla flavor. Both products will be put up for retail sale in containers holding 908 grams, net weight, and used as a food supplement. You have suggested that the subject products are classifiable in subheading 0404.10.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for whey protein concentrates. We disagree. Based on the ingredients breakdowns, they will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the Chocolate Whey Protein Powder will be 1806.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for other food preparations containing cocoa … other … other …other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Vanilla Whey Protein Powder will be 2106.90.8200, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids … other … other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division