N204316 March 12, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Chad C. Schulz Menard, Inc. 5101 Menard Drive Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of tool bags and tool pouches from China Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter, which was received in this office on February 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. TB-CTP-01003A - Mega Supply Pouch is constructed of a heavy duty man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to various tools, supplies and accessories. Some of its features include an abrasion resistant rubber bottom, a flip-out kickstand, a custom tape measure clip, a clip tech hub which allows the pouch to snap on or off any belt, and seven large capacity pockets with no-snag hidden seam construction. It measures approximately 14.8” (W) inches x 7.75” (L) x 10.3” (H). Style TB-CTP-01026A - Universal Pouch with Utility Knife Pocket is constructed of a heavy duty man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to various tools, supplies and accessories. Some of its features include eight pockets, one being a utility knife pocket lined with plastic, a tape measure clip, and a clip tech hub which allows the pouch to snap on or off any belt. It measures approximately 6.75" (W) x 3.5" (D) x 10.2" (H). Style TB-OC-01020A - Massive Mouth Tool Bag is constructed of a heavy duty man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to various tools, supplies and accessories. Some of its features include a 20” (L) x 14” (W) mouth opening which provides for superior accessibility and visibility, fifty-one pockets that include structured external pockets to hold tools in place, rivet reinforced handles, two webbed carrying handles, and rubber feet. The bag’s interior is constructed of a rigid plastic hard body lining that is covered with a textile material and has five open pockets along each sidewall. It measures approximately 22.5" (W) x 11.25" (D) x 11" (H). Style TB-CTP-01106A - Service Pouch with Shoulder Strap is constructed of a heavy duty man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to various tools, supplies and accessories. Some of its features include a clip tech hub which allows the pouch to snap on or off any belt, a hook-and-clasp loop to hold keys, a detachable padded shoulder strap, flip-out kickstand, twenty pockets which include six organized screwdriver loops, an adjustable flashlight loop, structured pliers pockets, and an abrasion-resistant rubber bottom. It measures approximately 12.6" (W) x 7" (D) x 13" (H). Style TB-DFS-01120A - Supply Duffle and a removable 6” softbox with Carabineer is constructed of a heavy duty man-made textile material. It is a tool bag designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to various tools, supplies and accessories. The tool bag has plastic-reinforced sides that help it stay open for easy access to tool. Some of its features include thirteen pockets, adjustable dividers for configuration, a drawstring top for easy access to supplies, a detachable padded shoulder strap, an extreme-carry handle, a high-impact rubber bottom, exterior triangle loops to attach accessories, and a six-inch softbox to hold small supplies. The tool bag and softbox are considered a set for tariff purposes with essential character being imparted by the tool bag. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. It measures approximately 21.5" (W) x 4" (D) x 13.25" (H) The applicable subheading for tool bags and tool pouches will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division