N204135 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2085 Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated February 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a messenger bag constructed of woven polypropylene that is coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to items normally carried to and from the office or school. The bag has an unlined interior storage compartment which is divided in the center and a full frontal flap that secures with two magnetic snap closures. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and measures approximately 11” (W) x 13” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division